Click here to Skip to main content
 
Louisiana High School Basketball Coaches Association

Boys Basketball Scores and Coaches

Series Record: East (South) 28, West (North) 26 (as of  2007)

YEAR WINNING COACHES               ---              SCORE         ---     LOSING COACHES

1952        Boss Delany                                       S 72, N 50               Cecil Crowley

1953        Johnny Altobello                                 S 52, N 42               Harrel Haile

1954        M.L. Lagarde                                      S 54, N 47               Billy Baucum

1955        Cleve Strong                                      N 49, S 42               John Nicosia

1956        Curt Kinard                                         N 74, S 47               Les McDowell

1957        Jack Holley                                         N 70, S 56               Johnny Altobello

1958        Ernie Smith                                         S 63, N 43               Tynes Hildebrand

1959        Alton Johnson                                     S 47, N 46               Cleve Strong

1960        John McConathy                                 N 62, S 37               Hubie Gallagher

1961        Denman Garner                                  W 69, E 57              Bob Corley

1962        Reed Perilloux                                    E 56, W 47              Jimmy Bates

1963        Clem Henderson                                W 78, E 75              Alton Leggett

1964        Larry Toms                                         W 62, E 56              Ed Tuohy

1965        O.D. West                                           W 65, E 60              Bert Tucker

1966        Gerald Keller                                      W 78, E 61              Dick Francis

1967        James Roach                                     W 66, E 50              Roy Cates

1968        Elvin McCann, Rodney LeDoux         E 81, W 77              Billy Montgomery, L.C. Gaudet

1969        Dale Skinner, Leon Snyder                W.114, E 96            John Picard, Chief Cason

1970        Jim Haley, L.J. Fontenot                    W 100, E 95            Andy Russo, Rene LeBlanc

1971        Stuart Toms, Ozia Johnson               W 104, E 99            Larney Owens, Gene Bennett

1972        Ken Ivy, Herman Weston                   W 78, E 68              Billy Morris, Herschel West

1973        Rick Huckabay, Jerry Lovett               W 71, E 59              Jimmy Russell, Quince Williams

1974        Jim Leach, Murrell Walker                  W 93, E 72              Lawrence Abraham, Tom Kolb

1975        Murphy Guillory, Mike Vinning            W 97, E 69              Roosevelt Brown, John Cress

1976        Duane Reboul, John Bueche              E 97, W 85              Clyde Briley, Ernest Bowman

1977        Jim Robarts, Dick Jarret                      E 121, W 112          Dale Skinner, Ray Bratton

1978        Johnny Ford, Richard McNabb            W 107, E 75            Billy Fitzgerald, Kevin Trower

1979        Ralph Bates, Terry Mullen                   E 100, W 79            Melvin Russell, Don Stahl

1980        W.D.Cook, Michael Dixon                    E 91,W 85               Bobby Rucker, Theodore Williams

1981        Gary Dune, Randy McDaniel               E 96,W 78               Gary Armstrong, Howard Moss

1982        Bill Evans, Glen Randow                     E 98,W 92               Jack Bairnsfather, Felton Evans

1983        Mickey Goins, Johnny Jackson           W 94, E 82              Gerald Furr, Watson Jones

1984        Dawn Tonkovich, Ronald Broussard    E 100, W98             Larry Greene, Larry Bagley

1985        Collins Dupuy, Alvin Stevens               E 88, W 81              Mark Jones, Jimmy Stewart

1986        Jim Jones, Doug Clark                         E 91, W 87              Frank Ensley, Butch Stockton

1987        Clyde Wilkins, Danny Broussard          W112, E 98             Ronnie Devall, High Wallace

1988        Jack Delhomme, Filer Wiltz                  W 91, E 87              Jack Thigpen, Art Schmitt

1989        Robert Cade, Wayne Alford                  E 104, W 72            Bert West, Ronnie Ware

1990        Ronnie Kaiser, Roosevelt Collins          E 97,W 90               Gerry Martin, Clarence Fontenot

1991        Gregg Baggett, Donald Batiste             W 94, E75               Bernard Griffith, David Laird

1992        Glenn Dyer, George Belton                   E 113,W92              Joe Schick, Ronald Johnson

1993        Jim Robarts, Mitchell Riggs                   E 82, W74               William Britt, Bobby Beene

1994        Keith Brown, Joel Hawkins                    E 119,W80              Delbert Clinton, Tommy Bourgeois

1995        Harvey Adger, Larry Grantham             E97, W 71               Steve Hayes, Francis Singleton

1996        Ruston Jones, Mark Erdey                    E 101, W 82            Troy Grigg, Kenneth Gipson

1997        Kenneth Gipson, Arthur Prudhomme    W 79, E 74              Don Green, Larry Lobell

1998        Kenny Almond, Jay Carlin                     E 89, W 79             Berwick Hamilton, Sterling Washington

1999        Scott Bouzigard, Russell Menard          W 98,E86                J.P. Piper, David Patrick

2000        Antoine Edwards, Norman Booker       W 77, E 65              Butch Stockton, Paul Smith

2001        Mitchell Riggs, Tommy Hodges             E117, W108            Wayne Williams, Clay Corley

2002        Jesse Burnette, Birthrim Jackson          E 101, W 83            Darrell Mitchell, Chad McDowell

2003        Timmy Byrd, Brian Simmons                 E 93, W 91              Danny Broussard, Donald Dupree

2004        Clint Lebato, Mack Guillory                    W 104, E 66            Ari Fisher, David Castillo

2005        Harvey Adger, Dirk Ricks                       E 88, W 87              Mike Greene, Myles Holliday

2006        Casey Jones, Dale Zimmerman            E99, W 92               Greg Hill, Larry Johnson

2007        Mike Toups, Ernest Wynn                      E 118, W 111         James Reeves, Derrick Robicheaux

2008        ?????                                                     ????????                 ?????

2009        ?????                                                     ????????                 ?????

2010        Gary Duhe, Chauncey Moore                ??????????              Darrin Dyess, Bradley McLaren

2011        Butch Stockton, Barry Dotson                E 105, W 103            Jermiah Williams, Chris Whit

2012        Todd Bourg, Jessie Burnett                    ?????????                Mack Jones, Mike Guess

2013        Todd Russ, Ryan Taylor                          E 96, W 93               John Priola, Toby St. Cyr

2014         Anthony Schiro, Kevin Caballero           E 101, W 99              Charles Smith, Leslie Maddox

2015        Leslie Maddox, David Bryant                  W 119, E 100            Kevin Caballero, Chris Jennings

2016        David Bryant, Chris Kovatch                   W 106, E 102           Chris Jennings,  Neil McKendall

2017        Chris Kovatch, Eddie Hamilton               W 105, E 93              Neil McKendall, Mark Erdey

 

Girls Basketball Scores and Coaches

Series Record: West 18, East 14 (as of 2007)

YEAR WINNING COACHES             ---                         SCORE             ---           LOSING COACHES

1974       Mrs. Milton Belanger                                  W 65, E 63            Linda Puckett

1975       Diane Morrie                                               W54, E51              Carrice Baker

1976       Gladys Edwards                                         E57, W 46             John Juneau

1977       Donald Pitre, Sylvia Kluka                          W 57, E 38            Warren Curtis, Peggy Alfred

1978       Gay Holladay, Bob Stevens                        E 48, W 44            Dwayne Mason, Rubye M. Malone

1979       Jimmy Carpenter, James Smith                  W 58, E 38            Jennifer Goodwin, Jo Ann Smith

1980       Herman Hill, Gayle Montalvo                       W 66, E 63            Louise Bonin, Mary Irving

1981       Martha Sarver, Oris Guidry                          W 55, E 45            Ann Smith, Ernie Balfanz

1982       Gayle Calkato, Donna Worsham                  E 49, W 43           Quita Antony, Michael Lyons

1983       Emma Boozman, Randy Schexnayder        W 53, E 41            Jackie Laborde, Stella Sasser

1984       Herman Hill, Franklin Williams                     W 57, E 53           Gay Hooaday, Anderson Jackson

1985       Carrice Baker, Jo Ann Smith                        E 77, W 69           Claudia Blanchard, Vic Ortiz

1986       Mona Martin, Daniel Miller                           W 54, E 48            Bob Stevens, Gerald Keller

1987       Allan Marroy, Helen LeFevre                       W 78, E 49            Francis Pugh, Brenda Loe

1988       Lisa Brewer, Jo Ann Smith                           E 77, W 74           Jack Speights, Ernie Watson

1989       Minnie Buchanan, JoAnn Jackson               E 81, W 65           DeWain Strother, Bridget Martin

1990       Kathy Barlkow, Liz Zaunbrecher                  W 87, E 59            Pam Slayton, Chuck Darvin

1991       Allen Marroy, Susie Scott                             W 88, E 77            Jimmy Hill, Emma Brooks

1992       Richard Simmons, Chris Greene                  W 89, E 70            Stella Sasser, Jo Ann Smith

1993       Gay Nix, Tony Bone                                      W 67, E 54          Albert Harwell, DoBee Plaisance

1994       Brenda Loe, Dennis Chandler                       E 74, W 67            Cynthia Stovall, Julie Mayeux

1995       Hub Jordan, Dan Grantham                          W 86, E 79            Walter Bentz, Debbie Marzula

1996       Pam Slayton, Dorina Beaumont                    E 97, W 90            Larry Green, Chanda Rigby

1997       Karen Hoyt, Joan McFarland                         E 66, W 65            Vic Ortiz, Debbie Guidry

1998       Donald Calloway, Sydney Acosta                  W 78, E 73          Regina Meyerchick, Jennifer Goodwin

1999       Allen Marroy, Kim Guidry                               W 70, E 65            Robert Mitcham, Laura LeBeouf

2000       Ricky Durrett, Mary Ann Marino                     E 75, W 73            Kenneth Dixon, David Duhon

2001       Christine Bauvais, Troy Girdano                    E 92, W 75            Ron Heuer, Helen Lefevre

2002       John Merritt, Christy Theiler                           E 82, W 43            Gary Brodhead, Bill Fuhrer

2003       Robert Dallimore, John McMillan                   E 68, W 40            Stan Baggett, Donald Bruchhaus

2004       Janice Charles, Eddie Michalko                     E 71, W 57            Kathy Luke, Kelly Stuckey

2005       Mary McGinnis, Ryan Reuter                         W 76,E 69             Emma Brooks, Sheryl Madison

2006       David Duhon, Butch Little                               W 57, E 55            Ulysses Frontha, Christy Thieler

2007       Tami Robertson, Lemshe Romero                  E 74, W 57            Helen LeFevre, Tracy Fontenot

2008      Jack Miller. Aaron Magee                                W??, E??              Justin Adams,

2009       ??????                                                           ????????                ????????

2010       John Merritt, Shelly Laprarie                          ????????              Kevin Robicheaux, Tony Johnson

2011       John White, Troy Ricks                                   ????????              Emma Boozman, Lisa Richard

2012       Ashley Richard, Julie Mayeux                         ????????               Tami Reynolds, Patrece Carter

2013      John Green, Kevin Anderson                           W 87, E66                Cade Methvin, Cleve Craig

2014      Shelly Laprarie, Korey Arnold                           E 89, W 86               Kim Guidry, Vickie Sketoe

2015      Nancy Walsh, Bonita Johnson                          E 86, W 65               Sheila Dupree, Kendra Neal

2016      Kendra Jones, Meoka Young                            W 77, E 72               Bonita Johnson, Korey Arnold 

2017      Korey Arnold, Kara Corken                               E 98, W 61               Meoka Young, Toni Martinez

 

 

Girls Basketball MVP Winners

1974  Pam Cook, Mt. Hermon                                        1997  Erica Guilbeaux, Welsh

1975  Dianna Carey, Lacassine                                      1998  Jennifer Edwards, Northwood

1976  Brenda McGuffie, Jena                                         1999  Kaisha Lyman, Donaldsonville

1977  Shelia Thomason, Pitkin                                       2000  Tameka Johnson, Bonnabel

1978  Ann Robique, Redemptorist                                  2001  Jessica Barber, Franklinton

1979  Pam Crawford, DeRidder                                      2002  Seimone Augustus, Capitol

          Shawn Hickman, Pineville                                      

1980  Rosalind Polk, New Iberia                                     2003  Charnell Dimicili, Albany

1981  Madeline Doucet, Sacred Heart                            2004  Morenike Atunrase, Southwood

1982  Twana Johnson, Waterproof                                 2005  Cindee Wright, Southwood

1983  Veronica Ivory, Green Oaks                                  2006  Vanity Ledet, Acadiana

1984  Jeanetta Burns, Pineville                                      2007  (None Selected)

1985  Lisa Nicholas, Bonnabell                                      2008 Demetria White, Calvin

1986  Sheila Ethridge, Ruston                                        2009

1987  Dana Chatman, Hahnville                                     2010

1988  Barbara Henderson, Block                                    2011

1989  Tarleshia Brown, St. Amant                                   2012

1990  Pamela Thomas, B.T.Washington Shreveport       2013  Jessica Ellis, Southwood

1991  Vickie Johnson, Coushatta                                    2014  Kolby Morgan, John Curtis

1992  Sheri Sam, Acadiana                                             2015 Kalani Brown, Salmen

1993  Elaine Powell, Carroll                                            2016 Jasmine Thomas, North Caddo

                                                                                                Bre’Ashlee Jones, Jewel Sumner

1994  Barbara Farris, St. Martin's                                   2016 Jasmine Thomas, North Caddo

                                                                                                 Bre’Ashlee Jones, Jewel Sumner

1995  Amanda Wilson, Evangel                                      2017 Micaela Wilson– Rayville

1996  Gwendolyn Taylor, Ferriday                                 

                                                                                         

 

Boys Basketball MVP Winners

1952  Don Sebastian, Istrouma                                           1985  Jeff Pearcy, Mandeville

          Terry Lewis, L.B. Landry                                            1986  Craig Sibley, Many

1953  Anthony Imbraguglio, St. Aloysius                             1987  Lyle Mouton, St. Thomas More

1954  Pete Gaudin, DeLaSalle                                            1988  Anthony Dade, Ruston

1955  Raymond Germany, Holly Ridge                               1989  Anthony Reed, Wossman

1956  Jackie Moreland, Mindem                                          1990  Torrey Andrews, St. Augustine

1957  Phil Haley, Belmont                                                    1991  Paul Marshall, Southwood

1958  John Gilblaint, St. Aloysius                                        1992  Kerry Kittles, St. Augustine

1959  Ray Arthur, Natchitoches                                           1993  Lakeo Keller, Woodlawn BR

1960  Gerald Woodard, Dry Prong                                       1994  Mark Young, McKinley

1961  Jerry Salley, Pleasant Hill                                           1995  Maurice Bell, Carroll

1962  Harry Heroman, Lee                                                   1996  Adarrial Smylie, St. Amant

1963  Glynn Saulters, Lisbon                                               1997  Orlando Butler, Ellender

1964  Kent Andrews, East Beauregard                                1998  Collis Temple III, University High BR

1965  Wayne Lee, Florien                                                    1999  Kerwin Jones, Patterson

1966  Charlie Bishop, Summerfield                                      2000  Brandon Mouton, St. Thomas More

1967  Allen Posey, Natchitoches                                          2001  Wayne Powell, Peabody

1968  James "Bucko" Francois, Port Allen                           2002  Spencer Ford, Scotlandville

1969  Kenny Covington, Haughton                                       2003  Chaz Dykes, Carver

1970  Steve Cooley, Bolton                                                   2004  Martin Zeno, Sulphur

1971  Louis Dunbar, Webster(Minden                                  2005  Marcus Thorton, Tara

1972  Robert Parish, Woodlawn (S'port)                              2006  Darrell Hicks, Jennings

1973  John Rudd, DeRidder                                                 2007   (None Selected)                    

1974  Floyd Bailey, Dubberly                                                2008

1975  Calvin Natt, Bastrop                                                    2009

1976  Carlos Zuniga, Holy Cross                                          2010

1977  Ethan Martin, McKinley                                               2011

1978  Michael Sanders, DeRider                                          2012 

1979  Tyrone Black, Capitol                                                  2013 ChrisThomas, Glen Oaks

1980  Graylin Warner, B.T. Washington                                2014 Jordan Cornish, Brother Martin

1981  John Williams, St. Amant                                            2015 Marlain Veal, Helen Cox

1982  Greg Perkins, St. Amant                                             2016  Robert Williams – North Caddo

                                                                                                       Jalen Johnson – University

1983  Nikita Wilson, Leesville                                               2017 Brandon Rachal Natchitoches Central

1984  Elden Irving, Redeemer